Ugh! Trying to buy a new house and the FEMA flood map is plainly wrong is so many ways. Elevation, location, etc.
The creek is drawn through the middle of my driveway, roughly 40 feet from where it actually is. One can plainly see this discrepancy on the FEMA supplied map.
The roadway is a lower elevation from my house (verified on the USGS LIDAR map of my area) and would obviously flood before even a drop of rising water hit my driveway. Of course, zero of the road is marked as in the flood plain.
I send in a challenge today to FEMA based on the obvious visual inaccuracy. Surveyors in my area are booked out 4 weeks before I can get an elevation study started.
Anyone have any experience with this?
The creek is drawn through the middle of my driveway, roughly 40 feet from where it actually is. One can plainly see this discrepancy on the FEMA supplied map.
The roadway is a lower elevation from my house (verified on the USGS LIDAR map of my area) and would obviously flood before even a drop of rising water hit my driveway. Of course, zero of the road is marked as in the flood plain.
I send in a challenge today to FEMA based on the obvious visual inaccuracy. Surveyors in my area are booked out 4 weeks before I can get an elevation study started.
Anyone have any experience with this?