• Welcome to SVTPerformance!

It's here, How-to for installation of Speedhut Gauges and SOS Pod with pics

Discussion in 'How-To' started by Jomo1994z71, Dec 2, 2008.

  1. 03cobra#694

    03cobra#694 Want to play a game? Staff Member Super Moderator

    Messages:
    49,679
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Location:
    SW FL.
    I used the defroster wire(pink w/blue stripe) make sure you use a fuse,or you could find a switched circuit at the fuse box.
    series2006.jpg
     
  2. 02GTKB

    02GTKB Nolimits Established Member

    Messages:
    3,007
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Nice write-up!! Will be following this as soon as my sos pod comes in then it is go time!
     
  3. Quicktime_GT

    Quicktime_GT Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    2,243
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Location:
    KY
    Good write up ..

    Guys don't second guess doing somethig like this yourself .. Wtf
     
  4. EvolvedResolve

    EvolvedResolve Too fast to fook Established Member

    Messages:
    171
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Motherf%#$ this has been a pain the ass, all day!

    Guys, I need help finding out where the short, white 12V wire goes. The diagram says 12+ Volts Dash Lighting, but doesn't say where to splice it in to on the Dash Lighting Module.

    I also broke a 1/4" drive in my burp plug, as many of you have. I'm using vice grips now, but I'm wondering if it's reversed threaded. If I'm standing on the driver's side if the engine bay, am I turning left or right?
     
  5. VtekII

    VtekII Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    2,811
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Location:
    Lincoln, Nebraska
    just added this to my favorites page... will definitly be doing these gauges as soon as i can
     
  6. SVT03CobraVert

    SVT03CobraVert Member Established Member

    Messages:
    265
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Looks sick man!!
     
  7. 03cobra#694

    03cobra#694 Want to play a game? Staff Member Super Moderator

    Messages:
    49,679
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Location:
    SW FL.
    It`ll go to fuse #37(dash light dimming),and it`s a standard thread,not reversed.
     
  8. EvolvedResolve

    EvolvedResolve Too fast to fook Established Member

    Messages:
    171
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    I've already wired my red/white/blacks to both add-a-circuits and ground. This one is about 12" long and splices to one of the wires in the dash lighting module itself. There are 10-12 different colored wires that connect to the module and I need to splice into the one that will backlight the new gauges. Blue/White?
     
  9. 03cobra#694

    03cobra#694 Want to play a game? Staff Member Super Moderator

    Messages:
    49,679
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Location:
    SW FL.
    Connect both white lighting wires and grounds together.
    Speedhut1.jpg
     
  10. EvolvedResolve

    EvolvedResolve Too fast to fook Established Member

    Messages:
    171
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM


    Okay, I can do that, but are you asking me to t-splice in to the other two whites from both gauges that run to fuse #37?

    On the diagram above, I'm talking about the (2) bottom dash lighting wires, these are only approx. 12" long, at best. They won't reach the fuse box.
     
  11. 03cobra#694

    03cobra#694 Want to play a game? Staff Member Super Moderator

    Messages:
    49,679
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Location:
    SW FL.
    You`re talking about the ones with the snap connector for dial lighting right?I mine were long enough to reach the fuse box,but it sounds like you`ll have to "T" splice them.Do you have the small snap connector for the dial lights?Might want to give Aaron a call at SH.
     
  12. mmafan

    mmafan Learning More Every Day Established Member

    Messages:
    410
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    This is a great write up!!! But I had a couple questions..

    When you click on the link for the gauge pillars, the 3rd picture down it shows a picture that was took in the dark to show how bright and great looking the gauges are.

    My question is....that to me looks very stock. It matches the car almost perfect. The neon green light looks just like my light on my console.

    So is it just preference on what color to pick with your gauges?
    I want mine to look stock to the fullest.

    Also there are many different choices on what gauges to buy.
    What is the most common A/F and Boost or Fuel ?

    Thanks guys great write up again!
     
  13. mmafan

    mmafan Learning More Every Day Established Member

    Messages:
    410
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    Also How did you get the SVT Logo on the actual Gauges????? Thats looks so sick!!!!
     
  14. 02GTKB

    02GTKB Nolimits Established Member

    Messages:
    3,007
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    When you call speedhut just tell them you want the guages that match stock cobra's the best and also tell them about the svt logo!! They will take care of you!
     
  15. mmafan

    mmafan Learning More Every Day Established Member

    Messages:
    410
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    So i guess they will know what Im talking about then. I bet alot of people get that look also. I mean it looks so clean!!!!! thanks man
     
  16. whitey92lx

    whitey92lx westsidemustangs.com Established Member

    Messages:
    333
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Location:
    houston
    How come when I did my water temp gauge and oil pressure gauge, followed the instructions to the T, and now when I start my car, it takes at least 5 seconds for the stock gauges on my dash to turn on?
     
  17. Jomo1994z71

    Jomo1994z71 Can I get a KB WooWee! Established Member

    Messages:
    7,313
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    DFW
    My guess is connection, Does your mileage pop up right away?
    If not the cluster might be going bad, as when you took it out to install the wires something got loose?
     
  18. 03cobra#694

    03cobra#694 Want to play a game? Staff Member Super Moderator

    Messages:
    49,679
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Location:
    SW FL.
    The factory gauges will start acting stupid when you have a battery going bad,just throwing this out there.
     
  19. dlaude

    dlaude Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    522
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Location:
    New Lenox, IL
    So there are two fuses now in the add-a-fuse: the original 15amp one from slot #5, and a new 10amp one?
     
  20. Jomo1994z71

    Jomo1994z71 Can I get a KB WooWee! Established Member

    Messages:
    7,313
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    DFW
    Yes
     

Share This Page