• Welcome to SVTPerformance!

Return style wiring HOW TO allowing OE type fuel pump actuation

Discussion in 'How-To' started by MalcolmV8, Jan 27, 2012.

  1. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,271
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I don't see why it wouldn't. Simply use the FPDM to trigger your single fuel pump how its explained in the first post of this thread.
     
  2. laddanator

    laddanator Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,551
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia

    Thanks for the info by the way!! Can't wait to get the swap done, and post my results of the FP deal here.
     
  3. laddanator

    laddanator Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,551
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia
    MalcolmV8, I'm getting ready to wire this as you described. I assume the yellow and black on the harness run the sending unit? I'm still using my 96 tank, with a 320lph pump, so my sending unit is a separate piece, but has the yellow-black wire as does the yellow-black wire going into the 04 tank.
     
  4. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,271
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I'm confused by what wires you're referring to but the PM you sent me made much more sense. No you do not use the FPDM to supply the heavy current side of the relay to power the pumps. You need to run a heavy gauge wire (8 or 10 gauge) from the battery back to the relays for the pumps power source.
     
  5. laddanator

    laddanator Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,551
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia

    That's what I figured. I have all the interior pulled out, so this will be a easy run from the batt. Thanks!!
     
  6. 31BCobra

    31BCobra #60 04' Cobra - Torch Red Established Member

    Messages:
    455
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Fontana, CA
    Okay so I just got done reading through this thread as I plan on doing it myself. If I wire everything properly, will specific adjustments need to be made to my tune for it, or will it run alright? Assuming I wire everything correctly. I am running are Fore Level 2 with dual 465s and frps delete.
     
  7. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,271
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Your tuner should change your tune from returnless to return style.
     
  8. laddanator

    laddanator Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,551
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia
    I'm going to redo this to look better, but here is my plan of attack. My tuner just told me he would make it run at 15 volts at all time.


    [​IMG]
     
  9. 31BCobra

    31BCobra #60 04' Cobra - Torch Red Established Member

    Messages:
    455
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Fontana, CA
    So if I am using a fore FC2 controller, instead of a relay, then pin 10 will go to REMOTE and pin 3 will go to ground?

    Picture of FC2 for reference.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,271
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    There's nothing "controller" about it. That FC2 is also just relays, just in a casing to look nice. Been a while since I've wired one of those for someone but yes I believe remote and ground go to pins 10 and 3.
     
    01Bullitt82 likes this.
  11. 31BCobra

    31BCobra #60 04' Cobra - Torch Red Established Member

    Messages:
    455
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Fontana, CA
    Fancy word for a fancy piece. lol. Alright then, thanks for the help, I will report back with my findings in a few days.
     
  12. laddanator

    laddanator Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,551
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia
    I like the way this looks, but that thing is a 169 dollars!! No way, brother..Lol I'll just use my 4 pin relay, but that is a nice relay.
     
  13. bigmoose

    bigmoose Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    2,216
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Kingston, RI
    Here is a good compromise:

    PAC PAC-80 80-Amp Relay Battery Isolator https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001EAWS6O/ref=cm_sw_r_awd_3Z9Yvb4WSQEKR

    I use this with my own wire upgrade. It's great because you can easily find ring terminals for any gauge wire.
     
  14. 31BCobra

    31BCobra #60 04' Cobra - Torch Red Established Member

    Messages:
    455
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Fontana, CA
    Yea, I wasn't going to fork out the money for it either. But I had to buy all the trimmings to get a nice discount on the package, and it came out to be less with the relay than without it. So I went for it.
    Don't ask me how that works, cause I was wondering the exact same thing. lol.
     
  15. 31BCobra

    31BCobra #60 04' Cobra - Torch Red Established Member

    Messages:
    455
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Fontana, CA
    Got everything working as intended it seems. Tested it all in a bucket with some fuel in it before cramming everything back in. Primes as intended and shuts off after about a 1 second delay. Thanks for the Help!
     
  16. laddanator

    laddanator Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,551
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia
    I've got mine all wired up, and stuck a hose in a milk jug to catch the fuel. Turned the key, and fuel started pumping, but it didn't shut off until I turn the key back to the off position. Can't image this thing is wired wrong.

    When I turn the key on, I hear relay kick on, and pump runs. It filled this much fuel into the jug, and was still going until I turn the key back. This seems to be way to much fuel. Figured it would only "prime" for a second or so.


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2015
  17. laddanator

    laddanator Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,551
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ok guys, figured it out. The pin 3 ground I used, I put in on the relay as described, but then I came back out of the relay, and used that wire (split) to ground my pump. Can't do that!! Lol As said here, body ground will cause the relay to be on all the time (I guess the pump is one big body ground as it over took the FPDM pin 3 ground) , so have to use a different ground...other than the ground from pin 3...to ground the pump.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2015
  18. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,271
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Pin 3 and pin 10 should only go to activate your relay. The pumps themselves should use battery supply and chassis ground.
     
  19. lcaptmorg

    lcaptmorg New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Las vegas
    Using sct prp, have every thing wired up as per thread. Any details on tunning fr the fpdm.

    Just max out fuel pump voltage and dc?
     
  20. cj428mach

    cj428mach Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    6,848
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    Kansas
    Its been a while but I think that's right.
     

Share This Page