WTB Factory Service Manual

OKSnake08

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Thx for the links I’m checking them out while trying to find an intermittent drivability prob that seems to be in the FPDM harness.
 

hotcobra03

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I was going to share this link also but it’s incomplete in the pinpoint test
Which is very hard to find
 

OKSnake08

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Codes are p1000 OBD test and p1229 charge cooler pump but I may have set those when I changed batteries and was checking fuses and wiring last weekend. I only stumbled on the problem being related to the FPDM when I got a crank no fire with my tool bag sitting over the right side module connector. Remove the weight over the connector and no more problem. BUT I can’t duplicate it by pushing/pulling the harness or connector so I’ve been unwrapping the harness looking for pinched/cut wires etc...when it happens it appears to kill the fuel system but just unplugging the right side module won’t cause the problem so it seems like I’m looking for a problem in the harness that kills both pump modules. Thanks for the feedback I was just trying to figure out which forum to post a tech question. I found some old posts (2011) on GT500 site that alluded to a similar problem but not with a fix
 

hotcobra03

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Strange on what happened in trunk

I can see po 1000 being set from battery in hooked.

But not po 1229. This had to reset and triggered again after startup.

I would think now you may have more codes if unplugging fpdm while it was running


Stupid question. Does car have an alarm system added ?

My 03 had 1
It did strange things along the years

I have just removed it a few weeks ago ,it finally shorted out and caused a no start.
 

OKSnake08

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Nope no after market equipment and I was baffled when it didn’t set a pump driver code ( I think p1234 ) the p1000 has not reset but the p1229 has reset. I found some corrosion on the large pins in the connector from the aux fuse box , cleaned the pins and put dialectic grease in the connector last week. All fuses are good and I swapped both the charge cooler relay and the fuel pump 2 relay- still need to solve the mystery , it’s going to be something stupid , it’s just finding it ...
 

hotcobra03

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You may need to look closer? I’ve used it for some pretty complicated electrical issues.
I scan codes though on my Ngauge if I were to get a code. I don’t get codes though

Can you find this in that link?

Listen
KB: Fuel Pump Driver Module

2008 PCED Gasoline Engines


SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests



Procedure revision date: 06/10/2009


KB: Fuel Pump Driver Module

← KB: Introduction
KB1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P1233, P1234, P1235, P1236, P1237, P1238, or P1641 present?


Yes No
For DTC P1233, GO to KB2.

For DTC P1234, GO to KB37.

For DTCs P1235 or P1641, GO to KB20.

For DTC P1236, GO to KB49.

For DTC P1237, GO to KB26.

For DTC P1238, GO to KB55. For all others, GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions.
KB2 IS DTC P1233 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST
  • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P1233 present?


Yes No
GO to KB3.
The PCM is now receiving a signal from the FPDM. One possible cause of DTC P1233 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset.

For a no start (engine cranks), DISREGARD the DTC at this time. RETURN to Symptom Charts Symptom Charts and continue as directed. After repairing the no start, to diagnose the intermittent causes of P1233,

GO to KB19.

For all others, GO to KB19.
KB3 DOES THE ENGINE START?
Does the engine start?


Yes No
For Mustang 5.4L, GO to KB4.

For all others, to check the FPM circuit,

GO to KB15.
VERIFY the IFS switch is set (button pressed). If OK,

GO to KB4.
KB4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM
  • FPDM connector disconnected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 PWRGND - Pin 3

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
GO to KB15. GO to KB5.
KB5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. The FPDM ground circuit is open.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
There is no voltage to the FPDM.

For F-150, and

Mark LT, GO to KB11.

For all others, GO to KB6.
KB6 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.

  • FPDM PWR Relay connector disconnected.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    B+ Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
GO to KB7.
A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB7 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VPWR Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
GO to KB8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB8 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    GND Ground

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB9 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 VPWR Fuel

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
INSTALL a new FPDM relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KB10.
KB10 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FPDM CIRCUIT
  • IFS Switch connector disconnected.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 VPWR Fuel - B - Pin 1


  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel - A - Pin 2

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-01, Fuel Tank and Lines. VERIFY the IFS switch is set (button pressed).

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB11 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP FUSE
  • Ignition OFF.

  • Check the FPDM power supply relay fuse. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual for schematic and connector information.
Is the fuse OK?


Yes No
GO to KB12.
INSTALL a new fuse. CHECK the associated circuits for a short to ground before installing the fuse.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IFS SWITCH
  • IFS Switch connector disconnected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VPWR Fuel - A - Pin 2 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
GO to KB14. GO to KB13.
KB13 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IFS AND PDJB
  • Ignition OFF.

  • PDJB connector disconnected. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual for schematic and connector information.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel - A - Pin 2 VPWR Fuel - Pin 3

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
CHECK the fuel pump fuse. REPAIR as necessary.

If OK, INSTALL a new FP RLY/PDJB.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB14 CHECK THE IFS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side ( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side
    VPWR Fuel - A - Pin 2 VPWR Fuel - B - Pin 1

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. The VPWR fuel circuit is open.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-01, Fuel Tank and Lines.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB15 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
  • FPDM connector disconnected.

  • PCM connector disconnected.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FPM - Pin 1 FPM

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB16. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB16 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPM - Pin 1 Ground

Is the voltage less than 1 V?


Yes No
GO to KB17. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB17 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPM - Pin 1 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB18. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB18 CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM THE FPDM
  • FPDM connector connected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPM Ground

Is the voltage between 0.02 - 1 V?


Yes No
GO to KB63.
INSTALL a new FPDM.

REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB19 CHECK THE CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Clear the PCM DTCs.

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the PWRGND circuit to the FPDM.

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR fuel circuit to the FPDM.

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM circuit between the FPDM and the PCM.

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ and ground circuits to the FPDM power supply relay.

  • Lightly tap on the IFS switch to simulate road shock.

  • Lightly tap on the FPDM to simulate road shock.

  • Lightly tap on the FPDM power supply relay to simulate road shock.

  • Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P1233 present?


Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
KB20 IS DTC P1235 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST
  • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P1235 present?


Yes No
GO to KB21. GO to KB25.
KB21 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • FPDM connector disconnected.

  • PCM connector disconnected.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
    FPC FPC - Pin 6

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB22. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB22 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • FPDM2 connector disconnected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPC - Pin 6 Ground

Is the voltage less than 1 V?


Yes No
GO to KB23. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB23 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPC - Pin 6 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB24. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB24 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM
  • FPDM connector connected.

  • FPDM2 connector disconnected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPC Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
GO to KB63.
INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB25 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Clear the PCM DTCs.

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPC circuit between FPDM and the PCM.

  • Lightly tap on the FPDM to simulate road shock.

  • Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P1235 present?


Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
KB26 IS DTC P1237 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST
  • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P1237 present?


Yes No
GO to KB27. DTC P1237 is possibly intermittent,
KB27 DOES THE ENGINE START?
  • FPDM2 connector disconnected.
Does the engine start?


Yes No
GO to KB35. GO to KB28.
KB28 CHECK THE FPPWR, FPRTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.

  • FPDM connector disconnected.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR - Pin 4 FPRTN - Pin 2

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB29.
ISOLATE the concern,

GO to KB32.
KB29 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPRTN - Pin 2 Ground

Is the voltage less than 1 V?


Yes No
GO to KB30. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB30 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  • FP connector disconnected.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPPWR - Pin 4 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB31. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB31 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO FP
  • FPDM connector connected.

  • FP connector disconnected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Enter output test mode. Refer to Section 2, Output Test Mode (OTM).

  • Command the outputs ON.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR FPRTN

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-01, Fuel Tank and Lines.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
VERIFY the vehicle battery was at a proper charge during the test.

VERIFY the pump ON command did not time out before the voltage check was made. REPEAT as necessary.

If OK, INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB32 ISOLATE THE OPEN CIRCUIT
  • FP connector disconnected.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR FPPWR - Pin 4
    FPRTN FPRTN - Pin 2


  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FP Connector, Component Side ( - ) FP Connector, Component Side
    FPPWR FPRTN

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?


Yes No
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
REPAIR the open circuit. If the open is internal to the pump, INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-01, Fuel Tank and Lines.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB33 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Clear the PCM DTCs.

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR and FPRTN circuits between the FPDM and the FP.

  • Lightly tap on the FP and FPDM to simulate road shock.

  • Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P1237 present?


Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KB34.
KB34 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.

  • FPDM connector disconnected.

  • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:

    Point A FPDM Connector, Harness Side Point B FPDM Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR - Pin 4 VPWR Fuel - Pin 5


  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern. Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR circuit between the FPDM and the FP.
Is a concern present?


Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
KB35 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • FPDM connector disconnected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPPWR - Pin 4 Ground

Is the voltage less than 1 V?


Yes No
GO to KB36. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB36 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  • FPDM connector disconnected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 2

Is the voltage less than 1 V?


Yes No
INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB37 IS DTC P1234 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST
  • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P1234 present?


Yes No
GO to KB38.
The PCM is now receiving a signal from FPDM2. One possible cause of DTC P1234 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset.

GO to KB48.
KB38 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM2
  • FPDM2 connector disconnected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel 2 - Pin 5 PWRGND - Pin 3

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
To check the FPM2 circuit,

GO to KB44. GO to KB39.
KB39 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO FPDM2
  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VPWR Fuel 2 - Pin 5 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. The FPDM2 ground circuit is open.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
There is no voltage to the FPDM2.

GO to KB40.
KB40 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM2 POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.

  • FPDM2 PWR Relay connector disconnected.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    B+ - Pin 3 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
GO to KB41.
A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB41 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM2 POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
GO to KB42. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB42 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE FPDM2 POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    GND - Pin 2 Ground

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB43. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB43 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel 2 - Pin 5 VPWR Fuel 2 - Pin 5

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
INSTALL a new FPDM2 PWR relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KB48.
KB44 CHECK THE FPM2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.

  • FPDM2 connector disconnected.

  • PCM connector disconnected.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FPM2 - Pin 1 FPM2

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB45. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB45 CHECK THE FPM2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPM2 - Pin 1 Ground

Is the voltage less than 1 V?


Yes No
GO to KB46. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB46 CHECK THE FPM2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPM2 - Pin 1 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB47. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB47 CHECK FOR FPM2 OUTPUT FROM THE FPDM2
  • FPDM2 connector connected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPM2 Ground

Is the voltage between 0.02 - 1 V?


Yes No
GO to KB63.
INSTALL a new FPDM2. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB48 CHECK CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE FPDM2
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Access the PCM and monitor the FPM2 PID.

  • Observe the FPM2 PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the PWRGND circuit to the FPDM2

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR fuel 2 circuit to the FPDM2

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM2 circuit between the FPDM2 and the PCM

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ and ground circuits to the FPDM2 power supply relay

  • Lightly tap on the IFS switch to simulate road shock

  • Lightly tap on the FPDM2 to simulate road shock

  • Lightly tap on the FPDM2 power supply relay to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?


Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
KB49 IS DTC P1236 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST
  • The Mustang 5.4L is equipped with 2 FPDMs. The DTC P1236 applies to the FPDM2 mounted on the passenger side of the luggage compartment.

  • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P1236 present?


Yes No
GO to KB50. GO to KB54.
KB50 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.

  • FPDM2 connector disconnected.

  • PCM connector disconnected.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side
    FPC FPC - Pin 6

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB51. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB51 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • FPDM connector disconnected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPC - Pin 6 Ground

Is the voltage less than 1 V?


Yes No
GO to KB52. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB52 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPC - Pin 6 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB53. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB53 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM2
  • FPDM2 connector connected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FPC Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
GO to KB63.
INSTALL a new FPDM2. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB54 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Access the PCM and monitor the FPM2 PID.

  • Observe the FPM2 PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPC circuit between FPDM2 and the PCM

  • Lightly tap on the FPDM2 to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?


Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
KB55 IS DTC P1238 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST
  • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P1238 present?


Yes No
GO to KB56.
CHECK for an intermittent concern,

GO to KB62.
KB56 CHECK THE FP2PWR, FP2RTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.

  • FPDM2 connector disconnected.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side
    FP2PWR - Pin 4 FP2RTN - Pin 2

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB57.
ISOLATE the concern,

GO to KB61.
KB57 CHECK THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.

  • FP connector disconnected. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual for schematic and connector information.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FP2PWR - Pin 4 Ground
    FP2RTN - Pin 2 Ground

Are the voltages less than 1 V?


Yes No
GO to KB58. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB58 CHECK THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    FP2PWR - Pin 4 Ground
    FP2RTN - Pin 2 Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB59. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB59 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUITS
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side
    FP2PWR - Pin 4 FP2RTN - Pin 2

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to KB60. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB60 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FP
  • FPDM2 connector connected.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Enter output test mode. Refer to Section 2, Output Test Mode (OTM).

  • Command the outputs ON.

  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side
    FP2PWR FP2RTN

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?


Yes No
INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-01, Fuel Tank and Lines.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
VERIFY the vehicle battery was at a proper charge during the test.

VERIFY the pump ON command did not time out before the voltage check was made. REPEAT as necessary.

If OK, INSTALL a new FPDM2. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB61 ISOLATE THE OPEN CIRCUIT
  • FP connector disconnected. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual for schematic and connector information.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side
    FP2PWR FP2PWR - Pin 4
    FP2RTN FP2RTN - Pin 2


  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FP Connector, Component Side ( - ) FP Connector, Component Side
    FP2PWR FP2RTN

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?


Yes No
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
REPAIR the open circuit. If the open is internal to the pump, INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-01, Fuel Tank and Lines.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KB62 CHECK THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

  • Access the PCM and monitor the FPM2 PID.

  • Observe the FPM2 PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:

  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP2PWR and FP2RTN circuits between the FPDM2 and the FP

  • Lightly tap on the FP and FPDM2 to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?


Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
KB63 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

  • Visually inspect for:

  • pushed out pins

  • corrosion

  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

  • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?


Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  • Intro
 

OKSnake08

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Joined
Aug 8, 2019
Messages
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Location
Tulsa,OK
Well that will give me something to work through Thanks ! I am beginning to worry it’s a PCM prob but only time will tell
 

hotcobra03

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
7,471
Location
poteet,texas
Well that will give me something to work through Thanks ! I am beginning to worry it’s a PCM prob but only time will tell

If you go in to link.

You will find the Into. Which explains what the test does and gives pictures of connector and pin identification

This part if copyied and pasted will not show the pictures
 

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