p0068 MAP MAF correlation code

03 deadpool

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Came on today and car started idleing and running like crap and when i looked at my wideband it was reading 11.9 at a idle. Anyone have this happen and what did you do to fix ? what i have read said tps sensor or map sensor, clean maf etc just looking to narrow down the fix. any help will be appreciated.
 

hotcobra03

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I start with checking tps volts with handheld..

does code reappear if you just start and idle..or do you have to drive it?
 

hotcobra03

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here is some reading..2003 pc/ed manual..code pin point test..

start at DH15

2003 PCED OBD SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 08/19/2002

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DH: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor DH: Introduction

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DH1 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1124: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
Check for DTC P1400 or P0405 in KOEO or KOER Self-Test.
Is KOEO or KOER DTC P1400 or P0405 present with KOEO DTC P1124?
Yes No
RETURN to Section 4, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts for DTC P1400 or P0405. KEY OFF. GO to DH2 .

DH2 CHECK FOR STUCK THROTTLE PLATE OR LINKAGE
Visually inspect the throttle linkage and throttle plate for binding or sticking.
Verify the throttle plate and linkage is at closed throttle position.
Does the throttle move freely and return to closed throttle position?
Yes No
Throttle plate and linkage are OK. GO to DH8 . REPAIR as necessary.

DH3 DTC P1120: CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR FRAYED WIRES OR CORROSION ON CONNECTORS
Key off.
Complete a visual inspection of pins on harness connector at the TP sensor for corrosion.
Complete a visual inspection of the harness wires between the TP sensor and the PCM for insulation fraying and corrosion.
Is a fault present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to DH4 .

DH4 CHECK FOR STUCK TP SENSOR
Key on, engine off.
Access TP PID (TP V PID).
Slowly move throttle from closed throttle position to wide open throttle position and observe the TP PID (TP V PID).
While opening the throttle, is the TP PID (TPV PID) reading below 9.85% (0.49 volt)?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DH5 . GO to DH20 .

DH5 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO TP SENSOR
Disconnect TP sensor.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DH6 . GO to C1 .

DH6 CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of TP circuit between PCM harness connector pin and TP harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DH7 . REPAIR open circuit.

DH7 CHECK TP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO PCM
Reconnect PCM and TP sensor.
Start engine and idle for 2 minutes.
Access TP PID (TP V PID).
Slowly open the throttle from closed position and observe PID(s).
Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading at any time between 3.42-9.85% (0.17-0.49 volt)?
Yes No
REPLACE TP sensor. If DTC P1120 is still present, GO to DH20 .

DH8 DTC P0123 OR P1124: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING
Disconnect TP sensor.
Key on, engine off.
Access TP PID (TP V PID).
Is TP PID (TP V PID) less than 3.42% (0.17 volt)?
Yes No
GO to DH9 . KEY OFF. GO to DH10 .

DH9 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS AT TP SENSOR
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE TP sensor. GO to C1 .

DH10 CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF OR VPWR IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance between TP and VPWR circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Measure resistance between TP and VREF circuits at the PCM harness connector. (For 150 PIN PCM and 122 PCM PIN, measure to both VREF pins.)
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR short circuit.

DH11 DTC P0122: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING
Note: An intermittent fault can cause a Continuous Memory DTC P0122. If a Continuous Memory DTC P0122 is still present after DH11 through DH14, GO to Z1 .

Disconnect TP sensor.
Jumper VREF circuit to TP circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.
Key on, engine off.
Note: If any scan tool communication concern exists, remove jumper and GO to DH14 .

Access TP PID (TP V PID).
Is TP PID (TP V PID) greater than 93% (4.65 volts)?
Yes No
REPLACE TP sensor. REMOVE jumper. GO to DH12 .

DH12 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DH13 . GO to C1 .

DH13 CHECK TP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of TP circuit between PCM harness connector pin and TP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DH14 . REPAIR open circuit.

DH14 CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND OR SIG RTN IN HARNESS
Disconnect PCM.
Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
Measure resistance between TP and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Measure resistance between TP and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR short circuit.

DH15 DTC P1121 OR P0068: CHECK RATIONALITY OPERATION BETWEEN TP AND MAF SENSORS
Attempt to start engine.
Does the engine run?
Yes No
GO to DH16 . CHECK for major leaks, cracks, and openings between MAF sensor and throttle body. If OK, GO to A1 .

DH16 CHECK MECHANICAL OPERATION OF TP SENSOR
Key on, engine off.
Access TP PID (TP V PID).
Slowly move throttle from closed throttle position to wide open throttle position.
Observe and record the TP PID (TP V PID).
While opening and closing the throttle, is there a change in the TP PID (TP V PID) between 9.85% and 93% (0.49 and 4.65 volts)?
Yes No
GO to DH17 . REPLACE TP sensor. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.

DH17 CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE
Key on, engine running.
Drive vehicle, exercising the throttle and TP sensor while accessing PIDS.
Access TP PID (TP V PID) and LOAD PID and record readings.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) greater than 49.02% (2.44 volts) and the LOAD PID reading less than 30%?
Yes No
LISTEN for air noise around MAF sensor and throttle body while engine is running. REPAIR if necessary. Otherwise, GO to HU1 for air restriction. If OK, REPLACE the TP sensor. GO to DH18 .

DH18 CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE
Note: If the vehicle is a no start, GO to A1 .

Drive vehicle exercising the throttle and TP sensor near higher gears (preferably overdrive) while accessing PIDS.
Access TP PID (TP V PID) and LOAD PID.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading less than 4.82% (0.24 volts) and the LOAD PID reading greater than 55%?
Yes No
TIGHTEN TP sensor to throttle body if necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory DTCs. DRIVE vehicle exercising the throttle. If Continuous Memory P1121 is now present, REPLACE MAF sensor. Unable to identify the fault at this time. If vehicle is still a No Start, GO to A1 .

DH20 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P1120 OR P1125: CHECK FOR TP CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SIGNAL
Start engine and bring to idle.
Run throttle up to 1500 rpm for 5 seconds.
Access TP PID (TP V PID) for a fault indication while completing the following:
Lightly tap on TP sensor and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) changing below the minimum 9.85% (0.49 volt) or above the maximum 93% (4.65 volts)?
Yes No
INSPECT the TP sensor connector. If OK, REPLACE the TP sensor. KEY OFF. GO to DH21 .

DH21 CHECK TP SENSOR HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS
Again access the TP PID (TP V PID).
Key on, engine off.
Complete the following:
Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the TP sensor connector.
Shake and bend a small section of the harness all the way to the dash panel.
Wiggle, shake and bend the harness from the dash panel to the PCM.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading changing below the minimum 9.85% (0.49 volt) or above the maximum 93% (4.65 volts)?
Yes No
ISOLATE and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time.GO to Z1

DH22 DTC P0121: ISOLATE BINDING OR STICKING CONCERN
Disconnect accelerator cable and speed control cable from throttle body linkage.
CAUTION: Do not attempt to clean the throttle bore and plate area. Cleaning will damage the throttle body assembly.

Note: Sticking or binding condition can either appear within cables or throttle body assembly.

Rotate throttle body linkage.
Does the throttle body rotate freely without a sticking, binding or grabbing condition?
Yes No
INSPECT cable(s). REPAIR as necessary. RERUN Quick Test. If the DTC P0121 is still present, GO to DH23 . REPLACE throttle body assembly.

DH23 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Key on.
Access TP V PID.
From closed throttle, slowly begin to press accelerator to wide open throttle.
Did the TP V PID display a smooth reading during accelerator movement?
Yes No
VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. KEY OFF. REPLACE TP sensor.




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hotcobra03

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test HU

2003 PCED OBD SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 06/02/2003

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HU: Intake Air Systems HU: Introduction

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HU1 CHECK FOR INCORRECT IDLE SPEED
Note: Vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of one minute. If here for a part throttle symptom, GO to HU4 .

Key on, engine running.
Determine if idle speed is incorrect. Refer to the Typical Reference Value Charts in Section 6 , if necessary.
Read the vehicle tachometer (if equipped) or connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) and view the rpm PID.
Is vehicle idle speed incorrect?
Yes No
For a high idle concern, be sure throttle arm contacts return stop, then GO to HU6 . For other idle speed concerns, GO to HU7 . KEY OFF. GO to HU2 .

HU2 CHECK FOR STICKING/BINDING CONDITION
Gently cycle throttle from fully closed to fully open and back to fully closed. Check for binding/sticking in travel.
Is a stick or bind condition present?
Yes No
GO to HU3 . GO to HU4 .

HU3 ISOLATE BINDING/STICKING CONCERN
Disconnect accelerator cable and speed control cable from throttle body linkage.
CAUTION: Do not attempt to clean the throttle bore and plate area. Cleaning will damage the throttle body assembly.

Note: Sticking or binding condition can either be within cables or throttle body assembly.

Rotate throttle body linkage.
Does the throttle body rotate freely without a sticking, binding or grabbing condition?
Yes No
REPAIR cable(s) causing the concern. REPLACE throttle body assembly.

HU4 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Key on.
View TP V PID with the scan tool.
From closed throttle, slowly begin to press accelerator to wide open throttle.
Did the TP V PID display a smooth reading during accelerator movement?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HU5 . REPLACE throttle position sensor.

HU5 CHECK FOR AIR CLEANER ELEMENT AND INLET FOR RESTRICTIONS
Remove air cleaner element. Check for a plugged or dirty element.
Check for any restrictions along the air inlet path from the air inlet back to the throttle body.
Are any restrictions present?
Yes No
REPLACE air cleaner element or clear any restrictions. REINSERT original air cleaner element. GO to HU6 .

HU6 CHECK FOR A POSITIVE CRANK VENTILATION CONCERN
Note: A high idle may indicate incorrect PCV valve size or vacuum leak.

Inspect PCV valve connections for leaks or cracks.
Remove PCV valve and inspect for plugging or an incorrect valve.
Is a PCV concern present?
Yes No
REPLACE PCV valve or REPAIR leak or crack. For high idle, GO to HU9 , otherwise, RECONNECT PCV valve. GO to HU7 .

HU7 CHECK FOR IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE RESPONSE
Key on, engine running.
With vehicle at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of one minute, disconnect the IAC valve harness connector.
Did engine idle speed drop or nearly stall?
Yes No
GO to HU8 . For a high idle with no idle speed drop when disconnecting IAC, GO to HU9 .

For a low idle with no idle speed drop when disconnecting IAC, REPLACE the IAC valve.

HU8 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY PLATE HOLE FOR PLUGGING
Note: Only some applications have a throttle plate hole. If not equipped, return to symptom charts.

Detach resonator from throttle body assembly.
Inspect throttle plate hole for any restrictions.
Is the throttle plate hole restricted?
Yes No
CLEAR throttle plate hole. Return to Symptom Charts.

HU9 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
Listen for vacuum leaks.
Inspect entire air intake system from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
cracked or punctured inlet air tube.
loose connections on the inlet air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body.
idle air control (IAC) valve assembly or gasket seal.
EGR valve gasket seal leak to intake manifold.
intake manifold assembly or gasket seal.
EGR valve diaphragm or control solenoid.
vacuum supply connectors and hose.
Are any leaks detected?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPAIR any leaks. REPLACE IAC valve if idle speed does not drop when disconnecting harness connector otherwise, KEY OFF. GO to HU10 .

HU10 CHECK THROTTLE BODY FOR EXCESSIVE WEAR
Remove throttle body assembly (refer to Section 303-04 of the Workshop Manual).
Hold throttle body up to a light source.
Rotate the throttle lever to wide open throttle and inspect bore for excessive wear or grooving.
Rotate the throttle lever to closed throttle position while inspecting for misaligned or worn plate. Look for excessive gap between bore and plate area.
Is a concern detected?
Yes No
REPLACE throttle body. RETURN to Symptom Charts.

HU15 DTCS P1516, P1517, P1518, P1519, P1520, P1537, P1538, P2004, P2005, P2006, P2007, P2008, P2014 AND P2019 VISUAL INSPECTION
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of the pinpoint test.

View linkage or cable routing. Check for any binding or improper routing. Cable core wire (if applicable) at IMRC/IMSC housing attachment must have slack and lever must contact close plate stop screw. For Focus, Escort, 2.3L Ranger and 4.2L E/F Series, a visual inspection may not be appropriate. GO to HU17 . Refer to the IMRC/IMSC system description in Section 1 , Intake Air and Throttle Body, for illustrations.
Note: The IMRC/IMSC return springs are strong. Make sure the return springs operate properly and plates open and close fully.On vacuum operated systems engine must run for 20 seconds then return to KOEO for testing.

Manually open and close IMRC/IMSC plates at intake manifold and feel for sticking/binding.
Is concern indicated?
Yes No
GO to HU16 . GO to HU17 .

HU16 PERFORM IMRC/IMSC PHYSICAL TEST
Disconnect IMRC/IMSC linkage or cables(s) from runner(s) or remove actuator assembly for Focus and Escort.
Note: IMRC/IMSC return springs are strong.

Rotate IMRC/IMSC lever(s) fully open to fully closed without obstruction and contacting closed stop screw.
Feel for sticking or binding during rotation and spring tension of approximately .34 to .45 Nm (3 to 4 lb-in).
Is concern indicated?
Yes No
CLEAN or REPAIR runners. REFER to Section 303-01 of the Workshop Manual. GO to HU38 . REPLACE IMRC/IMSC actuator. GO to HU38 .

HU17 PERFORM IMRC/IMSC FUNCTIONAL TEST
Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
Key on, engine off.
Note: All except Escape, Focus and 2.3L Ranger, if the IMRC/IMSC plates open immediately when the key is turned on with engine off, GO to HU23 .

For Escape, Focus and 2.3L Ranger, monitor IMRCM/SCVM PID or voltage. GO to HU23 if PID displays less than 1 volt.

Access Output Test Mode (OTM) (refer to Section 2 ).
WARNING: KEEP FINGERS CLEAR OF IMRC/IMSC LEVER/CABLE MECHANISM.

Turn all outputs on.
When IMRC/IMSC is commanded on, lever(s) should rotate to full-open position. At least one of the levers should contact the wide open stop, the other may be slightly off the wide open stop. For Focus/Escort and 2.3L Ranger, listen for IMRC/IMSC to actuate.
Did the IMRC/IMSC lever(s) cycle from fully closed and remain fully open while all outputs were on?
Yes No
GO to HU25 . GO to HU18 .

HU18 CHECK IMRC/IMSC ACTUATOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN HARNESS
Disconnect IMRC/IMSC actuator harness connector.
Measure VPWR circuit voltage at the IMRC/IMSC actuator harness connector.
Is IMRC/IMSC VPWR voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HU19 . For Focus/Escort, GO to HU20 . KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit. GO to HU38 .

HU19 CHECK IMRC/IMSC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Measure voltage between ground and VPWR circuits at the IMRC/IMSC actuator harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HU20 . REPAIR open circuit. GO to HU38 .

HU20 VERIFY DRIVER CIRCUIT FUNCTION
Access Output Test Mode (OTM) (refer to Section 2 ).
Place a test lamp between VPWR and the IMRC/IMSC signal circuit at the IMRC/IMSC actuator harness connector.
Turn all outputs on.
Did the test lamp cycle from off to on?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HU32 . KEY OFF. GO to HU21 .

HU21 CHECK IMRC/IMSC DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of IMRC/IMSC signal circuit between PCM harness connector and the IMRC/IMSC actuator harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HU22 . REPAIR open circuit. GO to HU38 .

HU22 CHECK IMRC/IMSC DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between IMRC/IMSC signal circuit at the IMRC/IMSC actuator harness connector and ground.
Is voltage less than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
Possible intermittent concern. GO to Z1 . REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ) after determining concern is not intermittent. GO to HU38 . REPAIR short circuit. GO to HU38 .

HU23 CHECK IMRC/IMSC DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR SHORT TO MONITOR CIRCUIT WITH PCM CONNECTED
Key off.
Measure resistance between the IMRC/IMSC driver circuit to PWR GND and then to SIG RTN and then to the monitor circuit at the IMRC/IMSC harness connector.
Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE IMRC/IMSC. GO to HU38 . GO to HU24 .

HU24 CHECK IMRC/IMSC DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR SHORT TO MONITOR CIRCUIT WITH PCM DISCONNECTED
Disconnect PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the IMRC/IMSC driver circuit to PWR GND and then to SIG RTN and then to the monitor circuit at the IMRC/IMSC harness connector.
Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). GO to HU38 . REPAIR the appropriate circuit for short. GO to HU38 .

HU25 VIEW IMRC/IMSC MONITOR PID TO DETERMINE PATH FOR POSSIBLE SHORT
Note: All vehicles will display VREF for IMRCM/SCVM PID except 3.8L and 4.2L which will display approximately 2.5 volts.

With the scan tool, monitor the IMRCM/SCVM PID or voltage.
Is the IMRCM/SCVM PID displaying either VREF or approximately 2.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HU26 . GO to HU30 .

HU26 CHECK IMRC/IMSC MONITOR PID TO DETERMINE A SHORT TO VPWR
With the scan tool, monitor the IMRC/IMSCM PID or voltage while in Output Test Mode.
Turn all output on.
Is the IMRC/IMSCM PID displaying less than 1 volt with all outputs on?
Yes No
GO to HU27 . GO to HU32 .

HU27 CHECK IMRC/IMSC MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AT IMRC/IMSC HARNESS CONNECTOR
Disconnect IMRC/IMSC actuator harness connector.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between monitor circuit at the IMRC/IMSC actuator harness connector and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HU28 . KEY OFF. GO to HU29 .

HU28 CHECK IMRC/IMSC MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER WITH PCM DISCONNECTED
Key on, engine off.
Disconnect PCM.
Measure voltage between monitor circuit at the IMRC/SCVM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. GO to HU38 . KEY OFF. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). GO to HU38 .

HU29 CHECK MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AT IMRC/IMSC ACTUATOR
Measure actuator resistance between the monitor circuit and VPWR.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
Possible intermittent concern. GO to Z1 . REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ) after determining fault is not intermittent.GO to HU38 . REPLACE IMRC/IMSC actuator. GO to HU38 .

HU30 CHECK IMRC/IMSC MONITOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Access the IMRCM/SCVM PID.
While viewing PID, disconnect the IMRC/SCVM harness connector.
Did voltage change from less than 1 volt to VREF when disconnecting the IMRC/SCVM harness connector?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE IMRC/IMSC actuator. GO to HU38 . KEY OFF. GO to HU31 .

HU31 CHECK IMRC/IMSC MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance between IMRC/IMSC monitor and ground (if applicable) and SIG RTN pins at the IMRC actuator harness or SCVM harness connector.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). GO to HU38 . REPAIR short circuit. GO to HU38 .

HU32 CHECK MONITOR CIRCUIT RESPONSE
Disconnect IMRC actuator or SCVM harness connector.
With the scan tool, monitor the IMRCM/SCVM PID or voltage.
Connect a jumper lead from the IMRC/IMSC monitor pin to ground at the harness connector.
Did the IMRCM/SCVM PID voltage cycle from VREF to less than 1 volt when inserting the jumper?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HU33 . KEY OFF. GO to HU36 .

HU33 CHECK SIG RTN OR CHASSIS GROUND CIRCUIT CONTINUITY WITH PCM CONNECTED
Measure resistance of SIG RTN or chassis ground circuit between IMRC/IMSC actuator harness or SCVM harness connector and B-.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HU34 . GO to HU35 .

HU34 CHECK MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN
Measure resistance of monitor line while wiggling and bending harness from IMRC/SCVM harness connector to PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance fluctuating while checking the harness?
Yes No
REPAIR intermittent open circuit. GO to HU38 . REPLACE IMRC actuator or IMSC actuator. GO to HU38 .

HU35 CHECK SIG RTN OR CHASSIS GROUND CIRCUIT CONTINUITY WITH PCM DISCONNECTED
Disconnect PCM from harness connector.
Measure resistance of SIG RTN or chassis ground circuit between PCM harness connector and IMRC/IMSC actuator harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
Possible intermittent concern. GO to Z1 . REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ) after determining concern is not intermittent. GO to HU38 . REPAIR open circuit. GO to HU38 .

HU36 CHECK MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Disconnect PCM from harness connector.
Measure resistance of IMRC/IMSC monitor circuit between PCM harness connector and IMRC actuator or SCVM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HU37 . REPAIR open circuit. GO to HU38 .

HU37 CHECK MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN
Measure resistance of monitor line while wiggling and bending harness from IMRC/SCVM harness connector to PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance fluctuating while checking the harness?
Yes No
REPAIR intermittent open. GO to HU38 . REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). GO to HU38 .

HU38 IMRC/IMSC REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE
Key on, engine off.
Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC)
Complete PCM reset.
Access IMRC/IMSC and IMRCM/SCVM PIDs or voltage.
Drive vehicle, obeying all traffic and safety laws.
Safely perform three accelerations from stop to more than 3500 rpm.
Watch for PIDs or voltage to change.
Perform Quick Test (refer to Section 4, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts ).
Are any DTCs received?
Yes No
GO to Section 4, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts . PASSED IMRC/IMSC Drive cycle. No IMRC/IMSC concern is present at this time.

HU65 DTC P0660, P1549, P2070, P2071, P2075: PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

Inspect IMT Valve System. Check to be sure the harness is intact and the connector is firmly in place.
Is fault indicated?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 303-14 of the Workshop Manual for component removal procedure. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. Passed visual inspection. GO to HU66 .

HU66 CHECK PCM DRIVER COMMAND
Note: Vehicle must be driven if rev limiter does not allow 3500 rpm in the bay.

Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
Key on, engine running.
Access IMTV PID if available or check voltage between IMTV pin and PWR GND.
Increase engine speed slowly to about 4000 rpm while observing IMTV PID/voltage.
Does PID/voltage read 100% or greater than 4 volts then drop to 50% or less than 1 volt while rpm was above 3500?
Yes No
KEY OFF. Passed test. GO to HU67 . REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.

HU67 CHECK IMT VALVE ACTUATOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Disconnect harness connector from the actuator.
Key on, engine off.
Measure VPWR circuit voltage at the harness connector.
Was the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. Passed check. GO to HU69 . REPAIR IMT valve actuator VPWR circuit for open. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.

HU69 CHECK FOR OPEN SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM AND IMT VALVE ACTUATOR
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of Circuit between IMTV PCM pin and actuator harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
Passed test. GO to HU70 . REPAIR IMT Valve Actuator Signal Circuit open. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.

HU70 CHECK IMT VALVE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO PWR GND
Measure resistance between IMTV PCM pin and PWRGND.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
Passed check. GO to HU71 . REPAIR IMT Valve actuator signal circuit for short to PWR GND. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.

HU71 CHECK IMT VALVE ACTUATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between IMTV PCM pin and PWRGND.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. Passed check. GO to HU72 . REPAIR IMT Valve actuator signal circuit for short to VPWR. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.

HU72 CHECK PCM DRIVER FOR IMT VALVE ACTUATOR
Reconnect PCM.
Connect test lamp to VPWR and signal at the harness connector.
Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
Key on, engine off.
Access Output Test Mode (OTM) (Refer to scan tool instruction manual).
Command all outputs on.
Was the test lamp off before commanding all outputs on and on with all outputs on?
Yes No
KEY OFF. Passed test. GO to HU73 . REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.

HU73 CHECK IMT VALVE SHUTTER FOR DAMAGE
Remove IMT Valve (Refer to Section 303-14 of the Workshop Manual).
Visually inspect IMT valve shutter for damage.
Rotate shutter by hand.
Does the shutter bind or appear damaged?
Yes No
Damaged shutter. REPLACE IMT valve. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. Passed test. Leave IMT Valve disassembled. GO to HU74 .

HU74 CHECK IMT VALVE ACTUATOR FOR COIL DAMAGE
Reconnect IMT valve harness connector.
Key on, engine off.
Access Output Test Mode (OTM) (Refer to scan tool instruction manual).
Command all outputs on.
Did the IMT valve shutter rotate when commanding all outputs on?
Yes No
Passed check. Fault is intermittent. GO to Z1 . REPLACE IMT valve actuator. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.




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03 deadpool

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Established Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
653
Location
Hazleton pa
today i checked the tps voltage it was off i replaced sensor cleared codes and drove it seems good now no codes came back on. kind of weird the code for the tps sensor did not come on.
 

hotcobra03

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
7,471
Location
poteet,texas
You did get a tps code..just a different function ..

Or say the tps signal is used for for than just 1 function
 

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