• Welcome to SVTPerformance!

Computer Guru's: Dual Monitor system

Discussion in 'Road Side Pub' started by Outlaw99, Nov 18, 2020.

  1. Outlaw99

    Outlaw99 Join us. Moderator Premium Member

    Messages:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Location:
    North Carolina
    the laptop I plan on getting will have at least one HDMI output. So you are saying that one HDMI output, plugged into a docking station, I can run 2 monitors?
     
  2. rotor_powerd

    rotor_powerd Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    6,452
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Location:
    VA
    You will have USB out to the docking station, which has 2 display outputs. You can use the HDMI output on your laptop (If it has one) to have a third output. Then you could additionally use the laptop as a fourth display as long as the graphics card will support 3 or 4 displays.
     
  3. robvas

    robvas New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    17
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Location:
    MI
    The new USB-C docks suck, IMO. They're flaky and have too many gotchas. Thunderbolt docks are a little better but still not as good as the old docks that you could just snap your laptop into.

    I would go with a Lenovo ThinkPad P-series. They have the P15 or P17 depending on how big of a screen you want. And there are 3 video outputs (two Thunderbolt and one HDMI 2.0), so you can plug up to 3 monitors in. No dock needed!

    Also, being a P-series you can cram all the memory and storage you want into it.

    Mobile Workstation Laptops | Save 42% Or More* | Lenovo US
     
  4. ssj4sadie

    ssj4sadie Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    8,255
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Miracast. Display to another screen over WiFi if you are in a pinch.
     
  5. BOOGIE MAN

    BOOGIE MAN Logic and Reason Established Member

    Messages:
    4,910
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Location:
    Under the bed
    Through my nothing fancy laptop from 2016 I run two monitors through docking station, the laptop screen, plus a 32" tv plugged in through hdmi on laptop for a total of 4 screens

    Posts and likes are not mine.
     
  6. Outlaw99

    Outlaw99 Join us. Moderator Premium Member

    Messages:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I did experiment with that and there were serious latency issues. Thats a nightmare trying to run powerful video editing software
     
  7. quad

    quad Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    4,844
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Detroit
  8. BOOGIE MAN

    BOOGIE MAN Logic and Reason Established Member

    Messages:
    4,910
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Location:
    Under the bed
    Am I the only one that feels that you're making this too complicated than it is?

    Posts and likes are not mine.
     
    Outlaw99 likes this.
  9. Outlaw99

    Outlaw99 Join us. Moderator Premium Member

    Messages:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Location:
    North Carolina
    LOL you are most likely correct, however, I am 50 years old now and techy stuff sometimes makes my brain melt a little. Back in the 70's my dad thought I was going to be a genius and own the world because I could hook up his huge ass VCR up and play tapes. I could also program it to record a show on a different channel and he thought that was out of this world. Theres too many darn variables for this stuff in my head. People are telling you just simply cant have 2 monitors for a single HDMI output of a laptop...but it my head I know it can be done I just dont know how being I have never done it before. Google search results can be more confusing when people start adding tech items in-between, and wires and port and docking stations and all kinds of crap. The techy stuff I am good at is multimedia high end video processing and editing...not so good at the actual hardware machine to do it on. Here is the VCR we had when I was a kid. We also had a big-ass microwave that my dad couldnt figure out how to operate because it had 2 huge knobs.

    65f92dae4a95737f7ded8686bb179fa3.jpg unnamed.jpg
     
  10. ur bittn

    ur bittn By the snake Established Member

    Messages:
    1,941
    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Location:
    So Cal/AZ
    I’m not a PC guy either but we use NVIDIA at work. I think it’s a card so not sure if they have Laptop software.
     
  11. ur bittn

    ur bittn By the snake Established Member

    Messages:
    1,941
    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Location:
    So Cal/AZ
    FC38B8B1-69DF-4C2E-92E2-A6D8AE70FD2A.png
     
  12. RES0574

    RES0574 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    362
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Location:
    Virginia
    I am running a Dell Precision 5510. I spend a decent amount of time in ACAD-Mechanical, Inventor Pro, SolidWorks, Rhino, and ShipConstructor. I have my laptop connected to a Dell Thunderbolt Dock WD19TB, with two Dell U3415W 34" Curved Monitors, with a couple of USB-3 items, network and speakers. It also provides power (130W) to my laptop while connected and running. At one of my clients facilities where I have a small office, I have the same arrangement except I am pushing two 27" Dell U2717D monitors with that set-up. I have a third set-up at my house in the OBX except I am using a Dell TB16, with two of the same U3415W 34" Monitors. I use either DisplayPort or Mini-DisplayPort connections for the monitors, and I have not had any issues with these arrangements.

    If you would like more specific information, you can send me a PM. I prefer the ThunderBolt connection as I only have a single USB-C cable to plug in at all of these locations, and do not have to shed multiple connections when it is time to go. I rarely open my laptop anymore, so I have to remind myself to clean the dust off of the screen and vents every so often.
     
  13. Outlaw99

    Outlaw99 Join us. Moderator Premium Member

    Messages:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Do I need to have USB-C output on the laptop?

    Sent from my SM-G986U using the svtperformance.com mobile app
     
  14. RES0574

    RES0574 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    362
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Location:
    Virginia
    Yes. If the model you are planning to purchase does not, send me the info for that model and I can send you some ideas.
     
    Outlaw99 likes this.

Share This Page