Code P1115

Monb70

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494BA561-7D08-40CB-8312-D571F0029A46.jpeg
494BA561-7D08-40CB-8312-D571F0029A46.jpeg
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494BA561-7D08-40CB-8312-D571F0029A46.jpeg
03 cobra keeps getting P1115 Intake air Temp sensor 2 high input. I just bought the car and I’m cleaning shop trying to fix a bunch of little things. Code pops up, I look at the forums etc. with diagrams and photos. I take a look at my wireing and there is a splice connector (blue wire), and it leads separately to the pass side. Never have seen this on others. Any help on this? The picture flipped sorry about the crappy top pic. Thanks in advance guys.
 

Monb70

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It separates from the wire cluster and leads to the passenger side port to head to the pcm in the kick panel I assume. Like I said, it wasn’t me and I’m wondering if anyone has seen this type of work before?
 

hotcobra03

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time to learn..

it is easy..but will take a little to adjust to using a new tool.

go purchase a multi meter..basic harbor freight is ok..

the better you do end up buying will have better leads to work with..

tool maybe 30 dollar area..you will use this more than once..if you plan to work on your own car..
 

Monb70

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Ok, thank you sir. I’m reading up now on voltages and such. Will get a grasp on this. Thank you.
 

hotcobra03

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you will also need to download the full pc version of service manual..

found above in sticky,

the PC/ED section of manual has the diagnosis trouble code charts,and pin point tests.

these are ford' step by step to fix po1115..

it will show you what setting your meter needs to be set and what wires to probe..and what voltage you should see..

done properly..you will find the issue
 

hotcobra03

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here is copy and paste from manual,,it wont copy pics,just words



2003 PCED OBDII SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

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DU: Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2) DU: Introduction

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DU10 DTC P1115: SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM
With IAT2 temperature sensor disconnected, connect a jumper wire between the sensor signal and SIG RTN circuits at the temperature sensor harness connector.
Key on.
Note: If a scan tool communication concern exists, remove jumper wire immediately and GO to DU12 .

Access IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID.
Is the IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID less than 0.2 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE suspect sensor. KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper wire. GO to DU11 .

DU11 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers on this pinpoint test cover page.

Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of sensor signal circuit between PCM harness connector pin and IAT2 sensor harness connector.
Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and IAT2 temperature sensor harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR open circuits.

DU12 CHECK TEMPERATURE SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS
Key off.
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance between IAT2 temperature signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and VREF circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR short to VREF.

DU20 P1114: SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM
Disconnect harness from IAT2 temperature sensor.
Connect scan tool.
Key on.
Access IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID.
Key off.
Is the IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID greater than 4.2 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE sensor. GO to DU21 .

DU21 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO TP SENSOR
Refer to schematic at the beginning of the pinpoint test.
Disconnect TP sensor.
Key on, engine off.
Measure the voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DU22 . KEY OFF. GO to C1 .

DU22 CHECK TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers on this pinpoint test cover page.

Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance between sensor signal and SIG RTN circuits and then between sensor signal and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR short circuit.

DU30 P0127 IAT2 TOO HIGH. CHECK SUPERCHARGER INTERCOOLER PUMP OPERATION
Connect scan tool.
Access Output Test Mode.
Select Mode: ALL ON.
Command pump to run.
Does supercharger intercooler pump run?
Yes No
GO to DU31 . KEY OFF. GO to KP8 (Charge Air Cooler Pump).

DU31 CHECK INTERCOOLER SYSTEM
Check intercooler system for:
low fluid level.
cracked coolant lines.
blocked heat exchanger or coolant lines.
crossed coolant lines.
Is intercooler system OK?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DU32 . REPAIR as necessary.

DU32 SIMULATE HIGH IAT2 VOLTAGE SIGNAL
Connect scan tool.
Key on.
Access IAT2 VPID.
Observe PID while disconnecting IAT2 sensor.
Is PID greater than 4.0V?
Yes No
GO to DU33 . REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ).

DU33 SIMULATE LOW IAT2 VOLTAGE SIGNAL
Access IAT2 VPID.
Observe PID while connecting a jumper wire between the sensor signal and SIG RTN circuit at the temperature sensor harness connector.
Is PID less than 1.0V?
Yes No
RECONNECT sensor and GO to Section 6 , Reference Values. COMPARE IAT2 PID to reference values under the given road test conditions. If sensor is not in range, REPLACE IAT2 sensor. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ).




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