Wide Band Commander installed

Neoclasiccl

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
422
Location
jax
I finished installing my wideband commander yesterday. I really like this mod since I can watch my airfuel everyday while driving just like it's read on a Dynojet. The install wasn't easy but the results are well worth it. For more info on the unit go Here

Here is the unit with the wires ready for install
attachment.php


Finished product

attachment.php

attachment.php

attachment.php
 

Naja Haje

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
151
Location
CT
When you say the install was not easy, how many hours did it take and secondly how were the instructions.
 

Wilson & Co

SnakeJockeyExtraordinaire
Established Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2003
Messages
2,047
Location
Morristown area, NJ
looks familiar...from pod choice to mount location (although I mounted mine completely upside down so you cant see it, and you can access the data port easier)

Awesome piece of equipment and I'm glad I got mine from Xtreme GP...what a deal
 

Neoclasiccl

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
422
Location
jax
Originally posted by Naja Haje
When you say the install was not easy, how many hours did it take and secondly how were the instructions.

Instructions are decent but they don't tell you which wires to tap into. You will need to know which ones to use for ignition on, RPM, guage wiring, TPS, and a decent ground. It took me a few hours but I tend to take my time to make it look decent.
 

Neoclasiccl

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
422
Location
jax
Originally posted by dgussin1
how is the accuracy compared to what the dyno told you?

It uses the exact same 02 wideband as a Dynojet and reads exactly the same :)
 

Neoclasiccl

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
422
Location
jax
Originally posted by Wilson & Co
looks familiar...from pod choice to mount location (although I mounted mine completely upside down so you cant see it, and you can access the data port easier)

Awesome piece of equipment and I'm glad I got mine from Xtreme GP...what a deal

I got mine locally for $465 including tax :beer:
 

Neoclasiccl

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
422
Location
jax
Originally posted by 1SickSVT
Where do you install the Oxygen Sensor on the pipe?

The Kit comes with a weld in bung. since I have no cats and the rear o2's are shut off I just removed one and installed the sensor there. If you have cats you will need to weld the bung on before the cats.
 

03RedCobra

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
1,205
Location
Palo Alto, CA
Originally posted by 1SickSVT
So your only reading the correct air/fuel ratio on one bank of the engine?

That's a good point there !!

I guess to be truly accurate on the WHOLE engine, you would have to have a sensor coming off EACH cylinder, but, that isn't really too practical. But, it would be nice to have a sensor on each side of 4 cylinders though.
 

Johnny Random

SVT Monster
Established Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2003
Messages
939
Location
Sanford, NC
Just buy two! One for each side.

So my O2's are disabled by predator and didnt think about that before. I guess I could use one of the the holes in front of my cats and it wouldnt be too bad of install.?
 

Users who are viewing this thread



Top