• Welcome to SVTPerformance!

Something amiss with N2MB Wot Box install

Discussion in 'SVT Shelby GT500' started by PM-Performance, Jul 29, 2019.

  1. PM-Performance

    PM-Performance Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Location:
    Blandon, PA
    So I got the WOT Box installed to what i think was correct.
    I did all the led tests and setup the software and all seems fine as far as I know.

    Accelerator down = Fast blink and triggering like 3.77V on the box
    Clutch down = .01V up and 5V down
    Clutch down with Accelerator down the fast blink is interrupted by a solid and then blinking again.

    Set for Ford CPK in the software.

    I went out to try it out last night and it seems the ignition was not cutting. I turned on the 2step as well to test and it did not trigger the 2 step either.
    So from their instructions, it led me to believe I did not wire the coil packs correctly. I unplugged the box and the car does not start. So that seems that part is fine.

    Suggestions on what to check here?

    Maybe its the wire that goes to the CPS? I pinned it out to get the correct black/pink wire
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2019
  2. Race Red Boss

    Race Red Boss Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    298
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Location:
    Ontario
    Recommend you hit up support @ N2MB. In my experience, they are very willing to help....
     
  3. PM-Performance

    PM-Performance Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Location:
    Blandon, PA
    Thanks, I am emailing Jon already
    First time around he thought there was a config issue and has me re write everything.
    I had some weirdness along the way, but eventually got everything rewrote and same problems.
    I don’t think it is a wiring issue though, but don’t we all think that? Lol
     
  4. Race Red Boss

    Race Red Boss Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    298
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Location:
    Ontario
    ^^^ good luck and let us know when you get her fixed.
     
  5. lexustech48

    lexustech48 RIP FoMoCo 1903-2014 Premium Member Established Member

    Messages:
    5,560
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Location:
    Arizona
    Verify all your female terminal ends at the box are not spread open. I had an issue with my WOT Box cutting out going over bumps. Everything was wired up correctly and the unit operated normally except for going over bumps it would cut ignition.

    Went back and forth with N2MB and they were extremely helpful. Even sent me a new WOT Box in case that was the issue. Turns out my pins were spread and when the car went over bumps it would momentarily open the ignition circuit from poor contact.

    Best customer support Ive delt with so far in the industry. I will rep their products gladly and loudly based on this dedication to the people that have purchased their products.
     
  6. PM-Performance

    PM-Performance Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Location:
    Blandon, PA
    Mine isn’t cutting at all.
     
  7. Reaper14

    Reaper14 Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    428
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Location:
    Garden City, KS
    I just did this on my 5.0 with same issues. In the end it was just me not setting driver up right on laptop. Wouldnt save threshold to 1.7

    Vic
     
  8. PM-Performance

    PM-Performance Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Location:
    Blandon, PA
    Care to elaborate? Mine will not load that prolific driver and keeps running another driver.
    It reads all the signals, but won’t let me apply anything
     
  9. lexustech48

    lexustech48 RIP FoMoCo 1903-2014 Premium Member Established Member

    Messages:
    5,560
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Location:
    Arizona
    Meant that you need to make sure none of the pins are causing the box to lose a signal. Your ignition is wired correctly, otherwise the car wouldnt run.
     
  10. PM-Performance

    PM-Performance Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Location:
    Blandon, PA
    I am not sure what would cause it to lose connection?
    I rechecked my wiring.
    All the lights light as they should. Voltage checks where it needs to check.
    Not a single one of the features is working.
    Did you tap into the coil packs around fuse 38/40 area? They are marked engine 2 or3 if memory serves me?
    15a dude?
     
  11. lexustech48

    lexustech48 RIP FoMoCo 1903-2014 Premium Member Established Member

    Messages:
    5,560
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Location:
    Arizona
    Can you post a screenshot of whats showing up on your computer?
     
  12. PM-Performance

    PM-Performance Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Location:
    Blandon, PA
    I can post tons. I been working with John all day and he keeps telling me to try the same stuff.
    I think I have proved out everything I can.
    I gotta see if I can host them somewhere. They are too large for the forum
     
  13. lexustech48

    lexustech48 RIP FoMoCo 1903-2014 Premium Member Established Member

    Messages:
    5,560
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Location:
    Arizona
    Open in paint, go to resize and reduce by 75%, save as .jpeg. Seems to do the trick
     
  14. PM-Performance

    PM-Performance Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Location:
    Blandon, PA
    I know. I was on my phone.
    This may actually work better. These are some snippets pre editing for my youtube install video. This also shows the screens testing for John


    now that being said, EVERYTHING tests out the way it should and LEDS blink as they should. He now came back that my coil wires are reversed, but that is going against what his instructions say to do.
    So to be clear, did you wire the Red to the fuse box and the Orange back to the harness? Or did you reverse that from his instructions?
     
  15. lexustech48

    lexustech48 RIP FoMoCo 1903-2014 Premium Member Established Member

    Messages:
    5,560
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Location:
    Arizona
    Yes, Sniped wire. From power to Wot box via red. From wot box to coils Orange. Black ground loop to chassi ground.

    My 2011 is set up a little different due to my gas pedal but its essentially the same wiring.
     
  16. PM-Performance

    PM-Performance Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Location:
    Blandon, PA
    I am 110% sure the wiring is spot on. I think the box is bad. I can set functions in it all day long, but it’s not pushing to the car.
    I’m not reverting my wiring that is correct just on a whim.
     
  17. PM-Performance

    PM-Performance Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Location:
    Blandon, PA
    I just took the lid off and one of the serial port pins isn’t even soldered.
    I would think communication would be all or nothing, but who knows

    The N2MB guy is going in circles and telling me nonsensical stuff.
    I think I cut my harness up for nothing on this thing.

    Anyone with an 07-09 that can confirm my wiring here?
     
  18. ZOMBEAST

    ZOMBEAST Killed by Death Established Member

    Messages:
    1,574
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    North Jersey
  19. PM-Performance

    PM-Performance Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Location:
    Blandon, PA

    The check box is t the issue. Literally nothing on this box works but the leds
    That toggle did toggle off on its own though, but no 2 step, no wot switch, no rev limit. It a single thing works
     
  20. merkyworks

    merkyworks Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    894
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Location:
    Houston
    Maybe its as simple as the box is defective, could you send box back to them for diagnostics?
     

Share This Page