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<blockquote data-quote="hotcobra03" data-source="post: 16222556" data-attributes="member: 53096"><p><strong>HX76 DTC P0460, P0462 OR P0463: CHECK FUEL TANK LEVEL VOLTAGE RANGE</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key on, engine running.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Access fuel level input voltage (FLI) PID.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the fuel level input voltage (FLI) PID reading between .25 and 4.5 volts?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to HX77. GO to HX80.</p><p><strong>HX77 CHECK FOR FUEL TANK FLOAT LEVEL RESPONSE</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key on, engine off.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Observe the FLI PID.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">If fuel level is under one quarter (25% on FLI PID), add fuel (7.57 to 11.36 liters [2 to 3 gallons]) to the fuel tank.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">If fuel level is greater than three quarters (75% on FLI PID), drain (7.57 to 11.36 liters [2 to 3 gallons]) fuel from the fuel tank.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Did the FLI PID indicate a movement upward or downward as fuel is either added or drained?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>No concern found at this time. GO to Z1 for possible intermittent condition. (Frequent filling of the fuel tank without allowing fuel level to drop below the full mark may contribute to a P0460 DTC.) KEY OFF. REFER to Instrument Cluster Section 413 in the Workshop Manual for inoperative fuel level sender.</p><p><strong>HX80 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT FP MODULE</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect the instrument cluster connector to the fuel gauge. (Refer to Instrument Cluster Section 413 in the Workshop Manual or Wiring Diagram manual for cluster connector configuration.)<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key on, engine off.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure voltage between FLI circuit at the FP module harness connector and battery negative post.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is voltage greater than 5 volts?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>KEY OFF. GO to HX81. KEY OFF. GO to HX82.</p><p><strong>HX81 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect PCM.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key on, engine off.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure voltage between FLI circuit at the FP module harness connector and battery negative post.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>REPAIR short circuit. REPLACE PCM (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).</p><p><strong>HX82 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND IN HARNESS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect PCM.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure resistance between FLI circuit at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to HX83. REPAIR short circuit.</p><p><strong>HX83 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CASE GND IN HARNESS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure resistance between FLI and CASE GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to HX85. REPAIR short between FLI and CASE GND circuits.</p><p><strong>HX85 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure resistance of FLI circuit between PCM harness connector and fuel pump (FP) module (pigtail) harness connector.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure resistance of FLI circuit between PCM harness connector and the instrument cluster fuel gauge harness connector.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is each resistance less than 10.0 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to HX86. REPAIR open circuit.</p><p><strong>HX86 CHECK CASE GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure resistance of CASE GND circuit between PCM harness connector and FP module (pigtail) harness connector.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure resistance between the CASE GND circuit at the PCM harness connector and the fuel gauge ground at the instrument cluster fuel gauge harness connector.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is each resistance less than 10.0 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>REFER to Instrument Cluster Section 413 in the Workshop Manual (reference: Wiring Diagram manual) for fuel gauge diagnosis. REPLACE fuel gauge or REPAIR as necessary. Then RERUN Quick Test. If DTC P0460, P0462 or P0463 are still present, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). REPAIR open circuit.</p><p><strong>HX88 CHECK FUEL CAP LAMP ALWAYS ON W/O DTCS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect PCM.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key on, engine off.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the Check Fuel Cap Indicator Lamp OFF with the PCM disconnected?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>KEY OFF. REPLACE PCM (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). The PCM has not attempted to ground the circuit between the Check Fuel Cap Indicator Lamp and corresponding PCM pin. This has not turned the indicator lamp ON. REFER to Instrument Cluster Section 413 in the Workshop Manual.</p><p><strong>HX89 CHECK FUEL CAP LAMP ALWAYS OFF W/O DTCS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key off.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect the Check Fuel Cap Indicator Lamp harness connector at the instrument cluster.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect PCM.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure resistance between PCM harness connector pin (refer to Fuel Cap Off Indicator Lamp PCM Pin Table at the beginning of this pinpoint test for correct pin number) and Check Fuel Cap circuit at the indicator lamp harness connector.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>REFER to Instrument Cluster Section 413 in the Workshop Manual to diagnose instrument cluster and Check Fuel Cap Bulb. If OK, REPLACE PCM (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). VERIFY repair by turning key to ON position (lamp will turn OFF in 3 seconds). REPAIR open circuit. VERIFY repair by turning key to ON position (lamp will turn OFF in 3 seconds).</p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Intro</li> </ul></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="hotcobra03, post: 16222556, member: 53096"] [b]HX76 DTC P0460, P0462 OR P0463: CHECK FUEL TANK LEVEL VOLTAGE RANGE[/b] [LIST] [*]Key on, engine running. [*]Access fuel level input voltage (FLI) PID. [/LIST] Is the fuel level input voltage (FLI) PID reading between .25 and 4.5 volts? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to HX77. GO to HX80. [b]HX77 CHECK FOR FUEL TANK FLOAT LEVEL RESPONSE[/b] [LIST] [*]Key on, engine off. [*]Observe the FLI PID. [*]If fuel level is under one quarter (25% on FLI PID), add fuel (7.57 to 11.36 liters [2 to 3 gallons]) to the fuel tank. [*]If fuel level is greater than three quarters (75% on FLI PID), drain (7.57 to 11.36 liters [2 to 3 gallons]) fuel from the fuel tank. [/LIST] Did the FLI PID indicate a movement upward or downward as fuel is either added or drained? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] No concern found at this time. GO to Z1 for possible intermittent condition. (Frequent filling of the fuel tank without allowing fuel level to drop below the full mark may contribute to a P0460 DTC.) KEY OFF. REFER to Instrument Cluster Section 413 in the Workshop Manual for inoperative fuel level sender. [b]HX80 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT FP MODULE[/b] [LIST] [*]Disconnect the instrument cluster connector to the fuel gauge. (Refer to Instrument Cluster Section 413 in the Workshop Manual or Wiring Diagram manual for cluster connector configuration.) [*]Key on, engine off. [*]Measure voltage between FLI circuit at the FP module harness connector and battery negative post. [/LIST] Is voltage greater than 5 volts? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] KEY OFF. GO to HX81. KEY OFF. GO to HX82. [b]HX81 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS[/b] [LIST] [*]Disconnect PCM. [*]Key on, engine off. [*]Measure voltage between FLI circuit at the FP module harness connector and battery negative post. [/LIST] Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] REPAIR short circuit. REPLACE PCM (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). [b]HX82 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND IN HARNESS[/b] [LIST] [*]Disconnect PCM. [*]Measure resistance between FLI circuit at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post. [/LIST] Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to HX83. REPAIR short circuit. [b]HX83 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CASE GND IN HARNESS[/b] [LIST] [*]Measure resistance between FLI and CASE GND circuits at the PCM harness connector. [/LIST] Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to HX85. REPAIR short between FLI and CASE GND circuits. [b]HX85 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS[/b] [LIST] [*]Measure resistance of FLI circuit between PCM harness connector and fuel pump (FP) module (pigtail) harness connector. [*]Measure resistance of FLI circuit between PCM harness connector and the instrument cluster fuel gauge harness connector. [/LIST] Is each resistance less than 10.0 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to HX86. REPAIR open circuit. [b]HX86 CHECK CASE GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS[/b] [LIST] [*]Measure resistance of CASE GND circuit between PCM harness connector and FP module (pigtail) harness connector. [*]Measure resistance between the CASE GND circuit at the PCM harness connector and the fuel gauge ground at the instrument cluster fuel gauge harness connector. [/LIST] Is each resistance less than 10.0 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] REFER to Instrument Cluster Section 413 in the Workshop Manual (reference: Wiring Diagram manual) for fuel gauge diagnosis. REPLACE fuel gauge or REPAIR as necessary. Then RERUN Quick Test. If DTC P0460, P0462 or P0463 are still present, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). REPAIR open circuit. [b]HX88 CHECK FUEL CAP LAMP ALWAYS ON W/O DTCS[/b] [LIST] [*]Disconnect PCM. [*]Key on, engine off. [/LIST] Is the Check Fuel Cap Indicator Lamp OFF with the PCM disconnected? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] KEY OFF. REPLACE PCM (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). The PCM has not attempted to ground the circuit between the Check Fuel Cap Indicator Lamp and corresponding PCM pin. This has not turned the indicator lamp ON. REFER to Instrument Cluster Section 413 in the Workshop Manual. [b]HX89 CHECK FUEL CAP LAMP ALWAYS OFF W/O DTCS[/b] [LIST] [*]Key off. [*]Disconnect the Check Fuel Cap Indicator Lamp harness connector at the instrument cluster. [*]Disconnect PCM. [*]Measure resistance between PCM harness connector pin (refer to Fuel Cap Off Indicator Lamp PCM Pin Table at the beginning of this pinpoint test for correct pin number) and Check Fuel Cap circuit at the indicator lamp harness connector. [/LIST] Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] REFER to Instrument Cluster Section 413 in the Workshop Manual to diagnose instrument cluster and Check Fuel Cap Bulb. If OK, REPLACE PCM (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). VERIFY repair by turning key to ON position (lamp will turn OFF in 3 seconds). REPAIR open circuit. VERIFY repair by turning key to ON position (lamp will turn OFF in 3 seconds). [LIST] [*]Intro [/LIST] [/QUOTE]
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