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SVTPerformance's Chain of Restaurants
Road Side Pub
Ford excursion help. Code p0405
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<blockquote data-quote="hotcobra03" data-source="post: 16349827" data-attributes="member: 53096"><p>Pintest</p><p></p><p><a href="https://app-na.readspeaker.com/cgi-bin/rsent?customerid=7827&lang=en_us&readid=dvRSContent&url=www.chiltonlibrary.com%2fRepair%2fReadArticleContent%2fmwellD7DFyq62a5mSGWx5MtuLDEz1IDWgUXFHrMRLPluRNLk1%7c236193%7c47779" target="_blank">Listen</a></p><p><span style="font-size: 22px"><strong>W: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)</strong></span></p><p></p><p>2005 PCED On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel</p><p></p><p> </p><p>SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests</p><p></p><p> </p><p> </p><p>Procedure revision date: 12/08/2006</p><p></p><p> </p><p>W: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)</p><p></p><p> ← W: Introduction</p><p><strong>W1 DTCS P0401, P0402, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0406, P1335 AND P1408: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Carry out a visual inspection.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Record the freeze frame data.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Clear the DTCs.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Carry out the self-test.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Are any DTCs retrieved?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>For DTC P0403 alone, GO to W4.</p><p></p><p>For DTC P0405 alone, GO to W10.</p><p></p><p>For DTC P0406 alone, GO to W14.</p><p></p><p>For DTCs P0401, P0402, P0404, P1335 or P1408 alone or in combination, GO to W2. GO to W3.</p><p><strong>W2 DTCS P0401, P0402, P0404, P1335 OR P1408: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Possible causes:<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">restricted air flow (intake or exhaust)<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">charge air cooler (CAC) system leaks (hoses/cooler)<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">EGR valve stuck or sticking<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">EGR valve O-rings<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">restricted EGR cooler<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">EGR valve position sensor bias<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">EP sensor bias<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Carry out the on-demand self-test.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Are other DTCs present?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>REPAIR all other DTCs. REFER to Diagnostic Subroutines, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Descriptions. GO to W3.</p><p><strong>W3 CARRY OUT THE EGR SYSTEM TEST</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Engine at normal operating temperature.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key ON, engine OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Access the PCM and the EGR System Test.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Carry out the EGR System Test while following the directions on the scan tool.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Did the EGR System Test pass all tests?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 3, No DTCs Present Symptom Chart, if a driveability concern exists.</p><p>If the EBP and MAP PIDS are both out of range, GO to Pinpoint Test KA.</p><p></p><p>For all other non EGR PIDS that are out of range, REFER to the appropriate pinpoint test to continue diagnosis.</p><p></p><p>If DTC P0403 was retrieved, GO to W4.</p><p></p><p>If DTC P0405 was retrieved, GO to W10.</p><p></p><p>If DTC P0406 was retrieved, GO to W14.</p><p></p><p>If DTC P1335 was retrieved, GO to W9.</p><p></p><p>For DTCs P0401, P0402, P0404 or P1408 alone, CLEAN or INSTALL a new EGR actuator as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W4 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0403</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Possible causes:<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">open in control circuit<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">control circuit shorted to voltage<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">control circuit shorted to ground<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">EGR actuator<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">PCM<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect the EGR actuator.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key ON, engine OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the voltage between EGR actuator connector pin E, harness side and ground.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the voltage greater than 11.0 volts?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to W5. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W5 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect the PCM engine connector.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key ON, engine OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the voltage between the EGR actuator pin A, harness side and ground.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to W6. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W6 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin A, harness side and ground.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to W7. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W7 CHECK THE EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin A, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 23, harness side.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to W8. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W8 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin A, component side and the EGR actuator pin E, component side.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the resistance between 4 and 10 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new EGR actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1335</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Possible causes:<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">EGR valve<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">PCM<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key ON, engine OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVP PID.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the EGRVP PID voltage under 1.20 volts?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by carbon buildup on the EGR valve that has since been removed.</p><p></p><p>CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAN or INSTALL a new EGR actuator as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W10 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0405</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Possible causes:<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">position signal circuit shorted to ground<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">position signal circuit open<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">actuator<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">PCM<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect the EGR actuator.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key ON, engine OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the voltage between EGR actuator pin D, harness side and the EGR actuator pin B, harness side.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 volts?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to W11. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W11 CHECK THE EGR POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect the PCM engine connector.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin C, harness side and ground.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to W12. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W12 CHECK THE EGR POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the resistance between the PCM engine connector pin 33, harness side and the EGR actuator pin C, harness side.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to W13. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W13 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pins, component side as follows:<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Pins B and C: 50-2,500 ohms<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Pins C and D: 2,000-7,000 ohms<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Pins B and D: 3,000-7,000 ohms<br /> </li> </ul><p>Are the resistances within specifications?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new EGR actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W14 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0406</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Possible causes:<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">position signal shorted to voltage<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">signal return circuit open<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">sensor<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">PCM<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Simulate the opposite DTC.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect the EGR actuator.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key ON, engine OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Carry out the on-demand self-test.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is DTC P0405 present?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>INSTALL a new EGR actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to W15.</p><p><strong>W15 CHECK THE EGR POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect the PCM engine harness connector.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key ON, engine OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the voltage between the EGR actuator pin C, harness side and ground.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to W16. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p><strong>W16 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key OFF.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the resistance between EGR actuator pin B, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 25, harness side.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.</p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Intro</li> </ul></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="hotcobra03, post: 16349827, member: 53096"] Pintest [URL='https://app-na.readspeaker.com/cgi-bin/rsent?customerid=7827&lang=en_us&readid=dvRSContent&url=www.chiltonlibrary.com%2fRepair%2fReadArticleContent%2fmwellD7DFyq62a5mSGWx5MtuLDEz1IDWgUXFHrMRLPluRNLk1%7c236193%7c47779']Listen[/URL] [size=6][b]W: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)[/b][/size] 2005 PCED On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 12/08/2006 W: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) ← W: Introduction [b]W1 DTCS P0401, P0402, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0406, P1335 AND P1408: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS[/b] [LIST] [*]Carry out a visual inspection. [*]Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs. [*]Record the freeze frame data. [*]Clear the DTCs. [*]Carry out the self-test. [/LIST] Are any DTCs retrieved? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] For DTC P0403 alone, GO to W4. For DTC P0405 alone, GO to W10. For DTC P0406 alone, GO to W14. For DTCs P0401, P0402, P0404, P1335 or P1408 alone or in combination, GO to W2. GO to W3. [b]W2 DTCS P0401, P0402, P0404, P1335 OR P1408: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS[/b] [LIST] [*]Possible causes: [*]restricted air flow (intake or exhaust) [*]charge air cooler (CAC) system leaks (hoses/cooler) [*]EGR valve stuck or sticking [*]EGR valve O-rings [*]restricted EGR cooler [*]EGR valve position sensor bias [*]EP sensor bias [*]Carry out the on-demand self-test. [/LIST] Are other DTCs present? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] REPAIR all other DTCs. REFER to Diagnostic Subroutines, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Descriptions. GO to W3. [b]W3 CARRY OUT THE EGR SYSTEM TEST[/b] [LIST] [*]Engine at normal operating temperature. [*]Key ON, engine OFF. [*]Access the PCM and the EGR System Test. [*]Carry out the EGR System Test while following the directions on the scan tool. [/LIST] Did the EGR System Test pass all tests? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 3, No DTCs Present Symptom Chart, if a driveability concern exists. If the EBP and MAP PIDS are both out of range, GO to Pinpoint Test KA. For all other non EGR PIDS that are out of range, REFER to the appropriate pinpoint test to continue diagnosis. If DTC P0403 was retrieved, GO to W4. If DTC P0405 was retrieved, GO to W10. If DTC P0406 was retrieved, GO to W14. If DTC P1335 was retrieved, GO to W9. For DTCs P0401, P0402, P0404 or P1408 alone, CLEAN or INSTALL a new EGR actuator as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W4 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0403[/b] [LIST] [*]Possible causes: [*]open in control circuit [*]control circuit shorted to voltage [*]control circuit shorted to ground [*]EGR actuator [*]PCM [*]Key OFF. [*]Disconnect the EGR actuator. [*]Key ON, engine OFF. [*]Measure the voltage between EGR actuator connector pin E, harness side and ground. [/LIST] Is the voltage greater than 11.0 volts? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to W5. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W5 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE[/b] [LIST] [*]Key OFF. [*]Disconnect the PCM engine connector. [*]Key ON, engine OFF. [*]Measure the voltage between the EGR actuator pin A, harness side and ground. [/LIST] Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to W6. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W6 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND[/b] [LIST] [*]Key OFF. [*]Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin A, harness side and ground. [/LIST] Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to W7. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W7 CHECK THE EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN[/b] [LIST] [*]Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin A, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 23, harness side. [/LIST] Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to W8. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W8 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR[/b] [LIST] [*]Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin A, component side and the EGR actuator pin E, component side. [/LIST] Is the resistance between 4 and 10 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new EGR actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1335[/b] [LIST] [*]Possible causes: [*]EGR valve [*]PCM [*]Key ON, engine OFF. [*]Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVP PID. [/LIST] Is the EGRVP PID voltage under 1.20 volts? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by carbon buildup on the EGR valve that has since been removed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAN or INSTALL a new EGR actuator as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W10 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0405[/b] [LIST] [*]Possible causes: [*]position signal circuit shorted to ground [*]position signal circuit open [*]actuator [*]PCM [*]Key OFF. [*]Disconnect the EGR actuator. [*]Key ON, engine OFF. [*]Measure the voltage between EGR actuator pin D, harness side and the EGR actuator pin B, harness side. [/LIST] Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 volts? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to W11. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W11 CHECK THE EGR POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND[/b] [LIST] [*]Key OFF. [*]Disconnect the PCM engine connector. [*]Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin C, harness side and ground. [/LIST] Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to W12. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W12 CHECK THE EGR POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN[/b] [LIST] [*]Measure the resistance between the PCM engine connector pin 33, harness side and the EGR actuator pin C, harness side. [/LIST] Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to W13. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W13 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR[/b] [LIST] [*]Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pins, component side as follows: [*]Pins B and C: 50-2,500 ohms [*]Pins C and D: 2,000-7,000 ohms [*]Pins B and D: 3,000-7,000 ohms [/LIST] Are the resistances within specifications? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new EGR actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W14 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0406[/b] [LIST] [*]Possible causes: [*]position signal shorted to voltage [*]signal return circuit open [*]sensor [*]PCM [*]Simulate the opposite DTC. [*]Key OFF. [*]Disconnect the EGR actuator. [*]Key ON, engine OFF. [*]Carry out the on-demand self-test. [/LIST] Is DTC P0405 present? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] INSTALL a new EGR actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to W15. [b]W15 CHECK THE EGR POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE[/b] [LIST] [*]Key OFF. [*]Disconnect the PCM engine harness connector. [*]Key ON, engine OFF. [*]Measure the voltage between the EGR actuator pin C, harness side and ground. [/LIST] Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to W16. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [b]W16 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN[/b] [LIST] [*]Key OFF. [*]Measure the resistance between EGR actuator pin B, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 25, harness side. [/LIST] Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. [LIST] [*]Intro [/LIST] [/QUOTE]
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Ford excursion help. Code p0405
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