• Welcome to SVTPerformance!

Anyone seen black "goo" build up on their injectors from E85?

Discussion in 'The Distillery' started by MalcolmV8, Feb 18, 2016.

  1. c6zhombre

    c6zhombre E85 NutSwinger Established Member

    Messages:
    5,015
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Location:
    League City, TX
    I hear you. Personally, if I ever went to do the filter swap on this car and found the cellulose filter "disintegrating..." I'd probably ditch E85 and just run wimpy gasoline. Seems like the filter would be the tip of iceberg at that point. The source of the fuel issue would have to identified or I'd go to plan b for fuel because something isn't right
     
  2. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,285
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Well I don't know about that. Cellulose filters and E85 are a known problem. If you google it there's countless threads and issues with it. Granted some of you guys have no issues and have been very lucky with it. Who knows I might even be lucky with it but why test it when I can just use a glass media filter that out flows and out filters the cellulose and is guaranteed E85 compatible.
     
  3. 04sleeper

    04sleeper Runs On "Liquid Gold" Staff Member Super Moderator

    Messages:
    12,337
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    The only reason I can see the cellulose filter having an issue is if the fuel is tainted with water. Paper and water don't mix so the results are easy to figure out. But E85 is not the culprit.
     
  4. MG0h3

    MG0h3 Premium Member Premium Member Established Member Established Member

    Messages:
    6,495
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    is the filter really going to fix this problem? With so many people not having problems with the SS filter, seems this is random quality problems with the fuel?

    Just not sure if I need to send my new FORE filter in for a glass one.
     
  5. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,285
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    No it's not going to fix my current problem but you do leave yourself open to other potential problems. You do not have to send your filter back to Fore or even buy a new filter. You simply need a new filter element that goes inside your filter. Look at this link and you'll see the "replacement filter elements". There are two sizes depending on which filter you have.

    http://www.foreinnovations.com/category_s/266.htm
     
  6. c6zhombre

    c6zhombre E85 NutSwinger Established Member

    Messages:
    5,015
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Location:
    League City, TX
    I tried searching this and only came up with images very similar to my pics above. I could not find any cellulose/factory filters that were damaged from e85 use.

    What phrase are you searching under? I tried "fuel filter damaged by E85" on google and looked under "images". I did find some images where the filter was coated with a black residue...but that was from pump issues where they weren't e85 rated and the brushes failed

    can you link in some of these photos or threads?
     
  7. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,285
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I was just searching cellulose and E85 and E85 black goo etc. and browsing threads. Read thread #3 on this link for example

    http://www.modularfords.com/threads/147612-E85-Fuel-Filters?p=1477762&viewfull=1#post1477762

    In case my linking sucks here's what it says.


    On another note I think I finally found my lean issue. I believe it was a corrupt tune file or possibly a corrupt slot in my X3 where I was uploading the tune. I'd heard of this happening but have never seen it first hand and was so out of ideas. So I grabbed a backup of my tune file from about a month ago, loaded it in a fresh spot (different slot on the X3), flashed car and boom I could use the gas again. Amazing.
    I stabbed into it in 2nd, 3rd, and let out very happy. Tried it again 2nd and then 3rd was just quiet and powerless. I looked at the dash and saw the battery light. Oh must have shredded my serpentine belt, dang it's a brand new one too. Go back home pop the hood with the engine still running and the belt is there in tack looking perfect but it's not moving. I look down at my lower pulley and goodness I've broken another. Center shaft with the hex is spinning but the tri-bar and entire lower pulley is just sitting there still not moving. Threads are completely snapped out of it and destroyed.

    This is after been down a couple days pulling the transmission and replacing rear main seal. Test drive and lower goes boom. I give up lol.

    I now have three broken factory caged lowers in the garage. Bolting on a Metco setup and see what happens.
     
  8. MG0h3

    MG0h3 Premium Member Premium Member Established Member Established Member

    Messages:
    6,495
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    damn man that sucks. I dont think Ive seen any other threads where people are going through them like you do. I know we talked about this before and I dont recall your answer, but are we sure something isnt up with your blower? I mean there are a good handful of guys running the same pulley setup as you and no problems.
     
  9. Bdubbs

    Bdubbs u even lift bro? Established Member

    Messages:
    13,182
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Location:
    MN
    At least you found the main problem!
     
  10. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,285
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Blower seems fine. Others have broken them too. I've chatted with other 2.9 owners with similar issues. It normally takes a couple years or more to break them though. I've never broken one in less than 1k miles. Not sure if it was just a weak one or what.

    :beer: agreed.
     
  11. MG0h3

    MG0h3 Premium Member Premium Member Established Member Established Member

    Messages:
    6,495
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    I dont think Ive found a 2.9 broken crank thread yet. Its all 3.4 and up.

    Would the 4lb lower that CJ is working on with the anti tightening hub help?
     
  12. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,285
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I didn't break the crank, just the lower pulley. Only time will tell on Mike's new pulley but it does look promising.
     
  13. MG0h3

    MG0h3 Premium Member Premium Member Established Member Established Member

    Messages:
    6,495
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    I understood...just commented because thats what we all worry about with running the Metco with the "bigger" blowers.
     
  14. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,285
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Oh gotcha. Makes sense.
     
  15. badcobra

    badcobra It's Fast Established Member

    Messages:
    2,206
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Location:
    Mpls/St Paul, MN
    Malcolm,

    I read through this whole thread and I saw another thread on the tuning page in regards to tuning your mafia. I think your transfer curve is/was off and that is what is causing your problems. I plugged your data into 03Steve's Tuning Workbook Pro sheet and it shows that in a 5.1" housing, that meter can support 847rwhp. I would take the numbers that sheet spits out and re-work your tune and eliminate the mafia altogether just to see if you can get this problem to stop completely once you get the pulley fixed. If you need more meter, pony up for an HPX and sell your GT500 meter. Best of luck!!
     
  16. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,285
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Yeah I didn't know there were other meter options for such a large tube besides the stock GT500 unit and the BA5000 which I've tried in the past. Once I get this pulley situation sorted out I can hopefully get this car opened up and see where my MAF curve and fuel injectors stand. I need some good hard data before making anymore purchases.
     
  17. 03Steve

    03Steve Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,867
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Location:
    St. Louis
    We broke three of those lowers with a 4.0L Whipple using the foot brake. Stick cars are almost always more punishing. Here is one breaking on the 1-2 shift with a TH400:

    [video=youtube;tcUz2Zu3wMA]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tcUz2Zu3wMA[/video]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 29, 2016
  18. 03Steve

    03Steve Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,867
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Location:
    St. Louis
    The horsepower calculator on the sheet is a very rough tool. It can help someone know if they are in the ballpark for MAF limitations.

    I would say that Malcolm's combo with the stock slot and 5.1" tube could need a bit more headroom. The stock meter will peak around 3000 kg/hr (or 112 lb/min) in a 5.1" tube at 5 volts. The VMP3500 in a 5" tube will go to 150 lb/min and looks like this:

    5.00 4105.17
    4.72 3553.89
    4.48 3136.62
    4.16 2569.18
    3.87 2128.34
    3.52 1669.06
    3.31 1419.65
    3.08 1168.91
    2.80 915.13
    2.55 720.85
    2.35 585.88
    2.26 532.85
    2.15 482.47
    2.11 458.33
    2.00 410.99
    1.75 301.69
    1.60 238.95
    1.51 211.77
    1.42 181.92
    1.32 154.74
    1.20 124.13
    1.14 110.83
    1.01 85.73
    0.93 73.38
    0.84 58.93
    0.73 48.09
    0.60 35.36
    0.54 29.09
    0.43 24.52
    0.00 0
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 29, 2016
  19. Jon82387

    Jon82387 Member Established Member

    Messages:
    143
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    Columbus
    Not sure if you are tuning with sct prp or what???? But ive also ran into issues before where changing tunes/loading/overwriting tunes on my x3 hasn't always worked. From now on i almost always change the name of the tune file if i overwrite a tune say your tune is called E85 tune, if you put a new tune overtop of it make the new tune E85 tune1. That seems to have fixed it for me.
     
  20. MalcolmV8

    MalcolmV8 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    7,285
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    You know I've always done that in the past and just recently I just started saving over the same file. I can't say that's what did it but interesting you bring that up. I've now gone back to save with 01, then 02 etc. and keeping individual tune files. Currently on SCT PRP but I've been dabbling with quarter horse and tuner pro too.
     

Share This Page