• Welcome to SVTPerformance!
ATTENTION!
You may experience intermittent issues while accessing the site over the next 60-90 minutes, as we perform maintenance and upgrades.

Aeroforce installation - question about powering off device

Discussion in 'SVT Shelby GT500' started by XP900, Mar 23, 2021.

  1. XP900

    XP900 Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    198
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2020
    Location:
    NY
    2010 Gt500 - Installing an Aeroforce with two external sensors - 3.5 Bar for pressure and wideband sensor on headpipe. I think I am going to terminate it all in a small enclosure near the clutch reservoir and then just run 12V power and ground from the inside fuse panel area and just have the two individual leads for the sensors coming in through the firewall. For the OBD2 cable I was going to get a right angle extension for clearance and tie it to the Aeroforce interface.
    Here is my question since I keep reading hits about users blowing sensors etc:
    If I set it up this way and have the Aeroforce unplugged from the OBD2 sensor when I take it in for inspection, will this cause any issues with the two external sensors or Aerofoce itself since the sensors will still have power going to them? I assume the vehicle will be run a short time while the Aeroforce is unplugged from the OBD2 interface during the inspection process since they drive the car in and out for the testing.
     
  2. azc0bra

    azc0bra Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Location:
    Arizona
    No problems with that..
     
  3. Catmonkey

    Catmonkey I Void Warranties! Premium Member Established Member

    Messages:
    3,789
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I've never had an issue with it and I have two analog sensors that use the 5 v converters. I unplug my OBD connector all the time to load tunes or data log.
     
  4. mgt92

    mgt92 Member Established Member

    Messages:
    51
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    I have a 2010 and this is exactly how I wired mine up. I unplug mine for emissions and never had any issues.

    I am currently researching wiring up the SCT X4 firewire cable so I can datalog AF for my tuner. I am looking at connecting the wideband and firewire cable to a 3 position switch and be able to toggle between the two. I will write a post once I complete this.
     
    HKusp likes this.
  5. SCGallo2

    SCGallo2 Balanced performance Premium Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,078
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Location:
    Southern MD
    I datalogged today and had my AeroForce Interceptor disconnected from the OBD2 port for nearly an hour. No issues with my MAP or Wideband sensors when I plugged everything back in.

    I installed the MAP sensor and Wideband controller in the passenger compartment under the dash on the drivers side. I then installed blade style crimp connectors on the two Analog inputs going to the AeroForce guage. When I want to datalog Boost and AFR, I just remove the small access panel and can switch the inputs to my Firewire cable input to my SCT X4.

    1226.jpg

    1224.jpg

    1223.jpg

    Datalog pic.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2021
    Nutty 5.0 and ShelbyGT5HUN like this.
  6. JpL4K3

    JpL4K3 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Central Florida
    The aeroforce gauges are the biggest piles of shit. Good luck getting any customer support too.
     
  7. XP900

    XP900 Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    198
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2020
    Location:
    NY
    They are overpriced along with the auxuliary options...but not a lot to choose from out there now.
     
  8. XP900

    XP900 Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    198
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2020
    Location:
    NY
     

Share This Page